Latest News

 

GOLF RULES AND GUIDELINES (16 May to 13 June)

We seek members' cooperation in keeping to these golf rules and guidelines in this period of heightened COVID-19 measures. Do note that the information provided, as well as the period of these measures are subject to further changes depending on the evolving COVID-19 situation.

1. The Club
1.1      Keppel Club has implemented Safe Management Measures in accordance to Government directives.
1.2     Masks must be worn at all times on the Club’s premises including on the Golf Course, Driving Range and Chipping & Putting area.

2. The Staff
2.1     Starters will ask for a declaration from every single golfer at the tee box before tee-off that they are fit to complete their game with masks on throughout.
2.2     Golf Marshals have the right to request any golfer who breaches the rules to return to the clubhouse, along with the rest of their flight. We advise golfers to look out for each other or else the WHOLE flight risks being removed from the golf course.

3. The Player
3.1     Golfers should arrive at the Club ready for golf.
3.2     Two (2) golfers are allowed per buggy. There must be NO changing of buggy driver throughout the game.
3.3     Safe distancing must be practiced at all times.
3.4     Water coolers are for refilling personal water containers only.
3.5     “Use and leave” principle or “Play golf and go home” concept is encouraged.
3.6     All golfers must have their masks ON at ALL TIME, even while hitting the ball.
3.7     Face coverings such as neck gaiters, bandannas, face shields, scarves or handkerchiefs are not considered masks, and will not be allowed.
3.8     Should any golfer be caught without a mask on at any time during the game, their WHOLE flight will be asked to return to the clubhouse.
3.9     It is the duty of the staff to ensure the safety of all members. Therefore, players should not abuse or confront any staff when approached.

4. Golf
4.1     No early morning golfers (before AM time sheet) are allowed.
4.2     All flights will be on time sheet. No walk-ins are allowed.
4.3     There will only be buggy games and walkers are not allowed during this period.
4.4     Members are only allowed to play a maximum of one game per day.
4.4     Registration for golf rounds at 1st and 10th tees will be done by Starters on duty using iPad.
4.5     No sharing of sand canisters.
4.6     No sharing of golf equipment and rental of golf clubs.
4.7     Buggies are to keep a distance of 3-metres apart during play.
4.8     4 golfers can be on the green but MUST maintain 3-metres safe distancing.

5. Practice facilities & Pro Shop

5.1     Maximum of two (2) golfers at chipping and putting practice areas, excluding coach.
5.2     Maximum of two (2) persons at a time in the Pro-shop, excluding staff.

5. RULES OF GOLF
5.1     SCORING IN STROKEPLAY (RULE 3.3B)

          5.1.1       Score cards are for personal use only.
          5.1.2       All scores to be directly submitted by golfer with his own PC/mobile into CHS.
          5.1.3       Verification by playing partner is done orally at a safe distance.
          5.1.4       Flagsticks are NOT to be removed.

5.2     BUNKERS

5.2.1       Rakes are removed from bunkers. Players should smooth bunkers using their feet and/or a club.
5.2.2       Free relief in bunkers by placing the ball within one club length of the original ball but not nearer the hole, and ball is within the bunker.